Privacy Policy

We, Timber Exchange Europe AB, reg. no. 559174-1177, (hereinafter “Timber Exchange”, “we”, “our” or “us”) are the controller for the processing of your personal data when you use our Trading Platform (hereinafter the “Service”) or otherwise interact with us as set out in this Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”).

This Privacy Policy describes our processing of your personal data and has the purpose of ensuring you that we are processing personal data about you in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Personal data means all types of information that, directly or indirectly, can be associated with a living physical person. Within our processing activities there may occur personal data relating to for example first name and last name, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, etc.

If you cannot find answers to your questions in this Privacy Policy, please get in touch with us. You will find information about how to contact us below.

Processing of personal data

  • When you create an account/sign up to the Service

We process personal data about you when you create an account/sign up (apply) to the Service on behalf of the company you represent. The personal data that is processed is your first name and last name, email address, mobile number, country, password, position, Power of Attorney (in case not a legal signing individual), type of business, legal company name and any other personal data that you provide us by creating an account/signing up.

The purpose of the processing is to process your company’s application and the legal basis is our and your company’s legitimate interest in us administering and evaluating your company’s application.

We will store your personal data as long as needed to process your company’s application. If you and/or the company do not meet any requirements for the Service and the application is denied, we will process your personal data for a year after such decision for our legitimate interest in protecting our business and the Service. During this time, you and/or your company will not be able to create an account/sign up to the Service again.

  • When you use the Service

We process personal data about you when you use the Service on behalf of the company you represent. The personal data that is processed is your username, first name and last name, email address, mobile number, city and country, password, position, type of business, legal company name, registration date, status, forgot password link, IP address, browser, user login data and time and any other personal data that you provide us by using the Service.

The purpose of the processing is to provide your company with the Service. The legal basis for the processing is our and your company’s legitimate interests in fulfilling our contractual obligations.

We will store your personal data as long as needed to provide the Service. If considered necessary to comply with legal obligations or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, personal data may be stored for a longer period. For example, if necessary for bookkeeping purposes, personal data will be stored for seven years, counting from the end of the calendar year during which the financial year, to which the information pertained, was terminated.

If you and/or the company you represent have violated the terms and conditions of the Service and/or applicable legislation and we have cancelled the account, we will process your personal data after such cancellation . We will process your personal data as long as necessary, depending on the violation and damages caused or intended, for our and our customers’ legitimate interests in protecting our businesses and the Service and not to allow you and/or the company you represent to create an account/sign up to the Service again.

  • When you subscribe to our newsletter and/or participate in our surveys

We process personal data about you when you subscribe to our newsletter and/or participate in our surveys. Personal data that is processed is your first name and last name, email address and other personal data you provide us with in the surveys.

The purpose and the legal basis of the processing is our legitimate interest in providing our newsletter and marketing and developing the Service.

For our newsletter and/or surveys, we may engage in profiling based on the personal data collected when you on behalf of the company you represent use the Service or otherwise show interest in the Service.

We will store your personal data as long as needed to provide you with our newsletter and/or to complete our surveys. Thereafter, your personal data will be deleted or anonymised. If you subscribe to our newsletter, you can at any time unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you receive from us in the newsletter or by contacting us.

  • When you visit our website and/or our social platform pages

We may process personal data about you when you visit our website and/or our social platform pages. Personal data that is processed is IP address, operating system and browser.

The purpose and the legal basis of the processing is our legitimate interest in eliminating malfunctions and ensuring and optimising the functionality and security of our IT system.

We will store your personal data as long as needed to eliminate malfunctions and ensure and optimise the functionality and security of our IT system. Thereafter, your personal data will be deleted or anonymised.

We also use cookies on our website to improve your experience. For more information, please see our Cookies Policy.

  • When you contact us

We process personal data about you when you contact us. Personal data that is processed is your first and last name, email address, issue and other personal data that you provide us in the contact form. Calls and communication with us may be recorded for legal, quality and training purposes.

The purpose of the processing is to process and, if applicable, respond to your inquiry. The legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest in providing service and support to customers and visitors.

We will store your personal data as long as needed to process and, if applicable, respond to your inquiry. Thereafter, your personal data will be deleted or anonymised.

Recipients and transfers of Personal Data

We may assign the processing listed above to a partner or supplier acting as sub-processors, e.g. providers of IT services, providers of e-mail services. Such processing will not be made for other purposes than as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may also share personal data about you with companies in our group and, if and to the extent we are under legal obligation to do so, to authorities. We may also, in connection with mergers, acquisitions or divestiture of all or parts of our business, share your personal data with the acquiring entity as well as its consultants.

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply for the processing of personal data of recipients acting as data controllers.

We may transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA. If personal data is transferred to a country outside the EU/EEA, we will take measures to ensure that the personal data continues to be protected and will take the necessary measures to ensure a legal transfer of the personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA.

Your rights

You have the right to request information about which of your personal data we process and you can request a copy of these. You can at any time obtain more information on our balancing tests for our processing based on legitimate interests.

You also have the right to ask for incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete personal data to be corrected. Further, you have the right to request that personal data shall be erased when it is no longer needed or if the processing is unlawful.

In certain cases, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, request restriction of the processing, receive and send your personal data to another data controller and request not to be subject to a decision that is only based on some form of automated decisions-making, including profiling.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please get in touch with us. You will find information about how to contact us below.

You are always entitled to file a complaint with the relevant data protection or privacy authority in your country. In Sweden, Datainspektionen is the relevant data protection authority. For more information, see https://www.datainspektionen.se/other-lang/in-english/about-us/complaints-and-tips/

Amendments

We amend this Privacy Policy as we see fit. The date for the latest amendment is indicated at the end of this Privacy Policy. If we amend this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting it on our website. You are therefore recommended to read this Privacy Policy regularly in order to be updated on any amendments.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or any other questions regarding our processing, please feel free to contact us:

Timber Exchange Europe AB, reg. no 559174-1177

Address: Stora Marknadsvägen 15 7 tr, 18 334 Täby, Sweden

Phone number: +46700093977

Email address: [email protected]



* * * * *